CLA-2-50:S:N:N6:352 813777

Mr. Sanford L. Wollman
Carna Mills, Inc.
1040 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of silk woven fabrics from India.

Dear Mr. Wollman:

In your letter dated august 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of woven fabric that are identified as Patt.#1090, Patt.#1128 and Patt.#847-3. The samples are composed of 100 percent silk and have been manufactured with yarns of different colors. These textile products will be imported in widths ranging between 111 and 114 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabrics identified as Patt.#1090, Patt.#1128 and Patt.#847-3, will be 5007.20.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of silk or of silk waste, other fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or of silk waste other than noil silk, other, other, not jacquard woven, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 5007.20.0095, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport